Honours Roll

Honours Roll

Our students have received outstanding achievement awards from partner universities, produced outstanding theses and awarded degrees with distinction, and have been recognised as thought leaders in systems thinking and systems engineering.

Our students have received outstanding achievement awards from partner universities, produced outstanding theses and awarded degree with distinctions, and have been recognised as thought leaders in systems thinking and systems engineering.

2019

TDSI Awards

Yang Shunxiong Sean

Best Student(Overall)

Yang Shunxiong Sean

Best Student(Singapore)

Christian Arnold Sorenson

Best Student(International)

Chan Jun Liang

Merit Award

Gabriel Lim Guang Nian

Merit Award

Vincent Chan Chi Meng

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Christian Arnold Sorenson

Outstanding Thesis Award

Gabriel Lim Guang Nian

Outstanding Thesis Award

Johnathan David Marks

Outstanding Thesis Award

Tay Tian Ren Derek

Outstanding Thesis Award

Vincent Chan Chi Meng

Outstanding Thesis Award

Yang Shunxiong Sean

Outstanding Thesis Award

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Johnathan David Marks

Naval Sea Systems Command Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering

NPS Distinctions

Er Yong Han Ivan

MSc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Johnathan David Marks

MSc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Vincent Chan Chi Meng

MSc in Engineering Science (Electrical Engineering) with Distinction

Cranfield Outstanding Achievement Awards

Cheng Ze Wei

The Course Director’s Prize for Outstanding Overall Performance for the Academic Year 2019/2020

2018

TDSI Awards

Tan Kang Hao

Best Student(Overall)

Tan Kang Hao

Best Student(Singapore)

Asaf Berger

Best Student(International)

Goh Yu Heng

Merit Award

Lian Wei Wen Mervyn

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Tan Kang Hao

Outstanding Thesis Award

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Tan Kang Hao

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

NPS Distinctions

Ben Bey Muwei

MSc in Electrical Engineering with Distinction

Tan Kang Hao

MSc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

2017

TDSI Awards

Vinod Kumar S/O K Puviarasan

Best Student(Overall)

Vinod Kumar S/O K Puviarasan

Best Student(Singapore)

Shay Paz Liraz

Best Student(International)

Chng Seong Kian

Merit Award

Lim Jun Jie

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Aaron Teow

Aw Ee Hong

Chong Wai Hoe

Edwin Cai

Koh Chong Khai Roger

Lee Wee Leong

Lim Jun Jie

Lin Xinhong

Shay Paz Liraz

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Aw Ee Hong

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

NPS Distinctions

Aw Ee Hong

M.Sc in Applied Mathematics with Distinction

Chia Yong Jie

M.Sc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Lee Wee Leong

M.Sc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Lim Jun Jie

M.Sc in Operations Research with Distinction

Lin Xinhong

M.Sc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Teo Choon Pei Jeremy

M.Sc in Systems Engineering with Distinction

Cranfield Outstanding Achievement Awards

Vinod Kumar s/o K Puviarasan

Course Director’s Prize for the Thermal Power MSc

2016

TDSI Awards

Liu Jianlin

Best Student(Overall)

Liu Jianlin

Best Student(Singapore)

Dor Kronzilber

Best Student(International)

Ang Chin Beng

Merit Award

Gay Wee Choon Jason

Merit Award

Yee Jian Hong

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Ang Chin Beng

Outstanding Thesis

Ang Wee Kiong

Outstanding Thesis

Dor Kronzilber

Outstanding Thesis

Foo Yueng Hao Kenneth

Outstanding Thesis

Hoon Dingyao

Outstanding Thesis

See Hongze Alex

Outstanding Thesis

Tan Choon Seng Leon Mark

Outstanding Thesis

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Ang Wee Kiong

Airforce Association Award

Gay Wee Choon Jason

Kiwanis Outstanding International Student Award

NPS Distinctions

Ang Chin Beng

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

Ang Pak Siang

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering with Distinction

Tan Choon Seng Leon Mark

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

2015

TDSI Awards

Chua Zhongwang

Best Student(Overall)

Chua Zhongwang

Best Student(Singapore)

Kevin George Williams

Best Student(International)

Chen Zhonghao

Merit Award

Liu Jiaman

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Cheng Chun Chieh

Outstanding Thesis

Lee Kum Leong

Outstanding Thesis

Lim Eng Soon

Outstanding Thesis

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Kevin George Williams

Chief of Naval Operations Award for Excellence in Operations Research

Ong Chee Kiong

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

Roey Ben-Yoash

Stephen A Tisdale Graduate Research Award

Roey Ben-Yoash

Award for International Students Military Operations Research Society

Tan Chew Kung

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

NPS Distinctions

Kelvin Wong Chee Mun

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

Roey Ben-Yoash

MS Operations Research with Distinction

Cranfield Outstanding Achievement Awards

Chen Zhonghao

Boeing Prize for the Best Group Design Project Thesis

Liu Jiaman

Best Thesis

Liu Jiaman

Best Student - MSc Military Electronics Systems Engineering

AFIT Awards

Chua Zhongwang

International Student Award

2014

TDSI Awards

Yoav Shaham

Best Student(Overall)

Yoav Shaham

Best Student(International)

Hoo Yew Kee

Best Student(Singapore)

Lim Bing Yong

Merit Award

Sim Yinxiang

Merit Award

Yeo Dali Teddy

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Lim Bing Yong

Lua Kwong Yang

Steven Fischbach

Yoav Shaham

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Yoav Shaham

NPS Outstanding Achievement Award for International Student

NPS Distinctions

Lim Bing Yong

MS Applied Mathematics with Distinction

Lua Kwong Yang

Master of Science in Systems Engineering With Distinction

William Goh

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Yoav Shaham

MS Operations Research with Distinction

2013

TDSI Awards

Ittai Bar Ilan

Best Student(Overall)

Ittai Bar Ilan

Best Student(International)

Lee Joong Yang

Best Student(Singapore)

Evan Randolf Wolfe

Merit Award

Jason Png Gek Chye

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Ittai Bar Ilan

Ong Chee Siong

Tan Choon Ming Martin

Tan Hock Woo

Yang Kangjie Roy

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Andrew B Moss

125th AFCEA John McReynolds Wozencraft Electrical & Computer

Ong Chee Siong

Commander George L Phillips Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation Award

NPS Distinctions

Goh Wei Jun

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Ittai Bar Ilan

MS Operations Research with Distinction

Lee Joong Yang

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Ong Chee Siong

MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction

Tan Choon Ming Martin

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

Tan Hock Woo

MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction

Tng Chung Siong

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Wee Toon Joo

MS Computer Science with Distinction

Cranfield Outstanding Achievement Awards

Tee Shy Chuan

British Gear Association Alan Thompson Prize

AFIT Distinctions

Png Gek Chye Jason

MS Systems Engineering Distinguished Graduate

2012

TDSI Awards

Philip Zlatsin

Best Student(Overall)

Philip Zlatsin

Best Student(International)

Wong Chia Sern

Best Student(Singapore)

Goh Kiat Seng Jackson

Merit Award

Neo Yong Shern

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Lee Hsu Ann Daryl

NPS Outstanding Thesis Award

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Lee Hsu Ann Daryl

NPS Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

Wong Chia Sern

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

NPS Distinctions

Choon Junwei

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

Lee Hsu Ann Daryl

MS Applied Mathematics with Distinction

Leo Valentine

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Philip Zlatsin

MS Operations Research with Distinction

Teo Harn Chin

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Cranfield Outstanding Achievement Awards

Goh Kiat Seng Jackson

Alan Thompson Memorial Prize

AFIT Awards

Edmund Pek Kok Weng

AFIT Distinguished Graduate Award

Edmund Pek Kok Weng

AFIT Student International Award

2011

TDSI Awards

Tng Yan Siong

Best Student(Overall)

Tng Yan Siong

Best Student(Singapore)

Anner Gaby Diukman

Best Student(International)

Ding Sze Yi

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Anner Gaby Diukman

Chen Bingqiang

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Cher Hock Hin

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical and Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

Chua Chee Nam

Meyer Awards for Outstanding Student Systems Engineering (Integrated Project)

Tng Yan Siong

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

NPS Distinctions

Anner Gaby Diukman

MS Engineering Systems with Distinction

Chua Chee Nam

MS Systems Engineering with Distinction

Koh Ho Kiat

MS Computer Science with Distinction

Ong Chin Chuan

MS Modeling, Virtual Environments with Distinction

Russell Gan Eng Kiat

MS Operations Research with Distinction

Tan Kim Hong

MS Electrical Engineering with Distinction

Tng Yan Siong

MS Combat Systems Technology with Distinction

Too Huseh Tien

MS Electrical Engineering with Distinction

AFIT Distinctions

Tan Huang Teng

MS Operations Research - Distinguished Graduate

2010

TDSI Awards

Ng Teng Teng

Best Student(Overall)

Ng Teng Teng

Best Student(Singapore)

Yuval Nevo

Best Student(International)

Perh Hong Yih Daniel

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Ng Teng Teng

Perh Hong Yih Daniel

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Chan Chung Wei

Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Award in Electronics Systems Engineering

Tan Yick Fung

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical And Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

Yuval Nevo

NPS Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

NPS Distinctions

Chiam Tou Wei, David

MS Operations Research with Distinction

Ng Teng Teng

MS Computer Science with Distinction

Perh Hong Yih, Daniel

MS Mechanical Engineering with Distinction

2009

TDSI Awards

Yinon Costica

Best Student(Overall)

Yinon Costica

Best Student(International)

Gho Seng Wee, Delvin

Best Student(Singapore)

Ng Wei Gee

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Ang Kah Kin

Quek Chee Luan

Ting Chi Yon

Toh Boon Pin

Wong Ka-Yoon

Yinon Costica

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Ang Teo Hong

NPS Meyer Award - Outstanding Student in Systems Engineering(Integrated Project)

Lim Han Wei

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

Lim Han Wei

John Reynolds Wozencraft Electrical and Computer Engineering Academic Honor Award

Quek Chee Luan

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award

Tong Kee Leong

Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command Award in Electronics Systems Engineering

Yinon Costica

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

NPS Distinctions

Gabriel Tham Chi Mun

MSc (Electrical Engineering)

Gho Seng Wee

MSc (Operations Research)

Lim Wei Han, Eugene

MSc (Electrical Engineering)

Ng Wei Gee

MSc (Electrical Engineering)

Ng Yeow Cheng

MSc (Computer Science)

Quek Chee Luan

MSc (Computer Science)

Toh Boon Pin

MSc (Computer Science)

Yinon Costica

MSc (Operations Research)

2008

TDSI Awards

Foong Yew Chong

Best Student(Overall)

Foong Yew Chong

Best Student(Singapore)

Nir Rozen

Best Student(International)

Tan Kian Sing

Merit Award

Yeo Kwang Hui

Merit Award

NPS Distinctions

Elaine See Mei Eng

MSc (Operations Research)

Nir Rozen

MSc (Operations Research)

Ong Choon Wei Roy

MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science)

2007

TDSI Awards

Lior Harari

Best Student(Overall)

Lior Harari

Best Student(International)

Koh Chuan Lian

Best Student(Singapore)

Bernard Soh Mun Lok

Merit Award

Danny Ho Kah Wei

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Koh Chuan Lian

Lior Harari

Low Chun Hong

Ng Eng Siong

Ong Cher Howe

Ong Kim Soo

Seng Chor Chow

Wong Teck Hwee

NPS Outstanding Achievement Awards

Danny Ho Kah Wei

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award

Koh Chuan Lian

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award

Lior Harari

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

Ong Cher Howe

2008 MORS/Tisdale Award

Ong Kim Soo

Commander George L. Phillips Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation

NPS Distinctions

Kam Khim Yee

MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)

Koh Chuan Lian

MSc (Computer Science)

Lior Harari

MSc (Operations Research)

Ong Cher Howe

MSc (Operations Research)

Ong Kim Soo

MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations)

Seng Chor Chow

MSc (Operations Research)

2006

TDSI Awards

Chng Kim Chuan

Best Student(Overall)

Chng Kim Chuan

Best Student(Singapore)

Claude Michael McRoberts

Best Student(International)

Regine Oh Pei Tze

Merit Award

NPS Outstanding Thesis Awards

Gil Nachmani

Regine Oh Pei Tze

Tan Chee Leong

NPS Distinctions

Chng Kim Chuan

MSc (Operations Research)

Gil Nachmani

MSc (Operations Research)

Koh Kim Leng

MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations)

Ng Chee Wan

MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations)

Soh Wei Ting

MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science)

Tan Boon Leng

MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations)

Tan Chee Leong

MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science)

Tan Kian Moh

MSc (Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulations)

Teng Choon Hon

MSc (Mechanical Engineering)

2005

TDSI Awards

Ohad Berman

Best Student(Overall)

Ohad Berman

Best Student(International)

Leong Wai Kiat Chris

Best Student(Singapore)

Chua Cheng Lock Charles

Merit Award

NPS Distinctions

Leong Wai Kiat Chris

MSc (Electrical Engineering)

Lim Seng Chuan

MSc (Mechanical Engineering)

Ng Chin Chin

MSc (Computer Science)

Ohad Berman

MSc (Operations Research)

Wong Wen Wei Eric Gregory

MSc (Computer Science)

Yeo Jiunn Wah

MSc (Combat Systems and Technology Science)

NPS Awards

Mr Tay Boon Chong

The Wayne E. Meyer Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering

Mr Yap Kwee Chye

The Wayne E. Meyer Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering

Ms Ng Chin Chin

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award

2004

TDSI Awards

Tong Chin Hong Matthew

Best Student(Overall)

Tong Chin Hong Matthew

Best Student(Singapore)

Dolev Lahat Cfir

Best Student(International)

Lawrence Liang Aik Hwa

Merit Award

NPS Distinctions

Dolev Lahat Cfir

MSc (Operations Research)

Lawrence Liang Aik Hwa

MSc (Operations Research)

Leong Wai Kiat Chris

MSc (Operations Research)

Matthew Tong Chin Hong

MSc (Combat Systems Technology)

Ng Chee Mun

MSc (Computer Science)

NPS Awards

Mr Teo Hong Siang

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award

2003

TDSI Awards

Ofer Gonen

Best Student(Overall)

Ofer Gonen

Best Student(International)

Lim Kian Guan

Best Student(Singapore)

Allen Terry Johnson

Merit Award

NPS Distinctions

Chen Yuanxin

MSc (Computer Science)

Cheng Kah Wai

MSc (Computer Science)

Lee Kok Thong

MSc (Computer Science)

Ofer Gonen

MSc (Operations Research)

Seow Yoke Wei

MSc (Combat Systems Technology)

NPS Awards

Mr Koh Jin Hou

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students

Mr Ong Chin Siang

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Award

2002

TDSI Awards

Avital Ittai

Best Student(Overall)

Avital Ittai

Best Student(International)

Kwok Chee Khan

Best Student(Singaporel)

Teo Chek Koon

Merit Award

NPS Distinctions

Cheng Wee Teck

MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)

Ng Yew Soon

MSc (Operations Research)

Tan Wee Kiat

MSc Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)

Teo Chek Koon

MSc (Combat Systems Technology)

Teo Tiat Leng

MSc (Computer Science)

NPS Awards

Mr Teo Tiat Leng

Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award